INTERNATIONAL WATCH: Exiles trio ready for U20 Six Nations finale

14 March 2018

Promising winger Ben Loader makes a welcome return to the England Under-20s starting XV for this Friday’s U20 Six Nations clash with Ireland at the Ricoh Arena (kick-off 8pm, live on Sky Sports Action).

The London Irish flyer has recovered from a hamstring injury sustained last month and is one of three Exiles named in the squad as England look to retain the title.

Josh Basham, who has started all of England’s Six Nations fixtures this campaign, gets the nod in the back-row, while scrum-half Rory Brand is named among the replacements.

Tom Parton (ankle) and Matt Williams (shoulder) are still ruled out through injury.

The fixture at the Ricoh Arena forms part of a double header, with England’s Women also in action against Ireland (kick-off 5.30pm). Tickets are available here.

“We had a very good performance in France in many areas, but we know we can improve and we’ll be looking to do that on Friday against Ireland,” said England Under-20 head coach Steve Bates.

“We came into this tournament with a very clear objective to improve every game with the aim that we could win the Six Nations and we’ve now got to that point.

“However, we’re just focused now on Ireland and putting in a really strong performance that allows us to win the game and we’ll see where that leaves us at the end of the tournament.

“It’s great that ourselves and the Red Roses have both got a chance of winning the tournament heading into that final fixture and I would urge people to come along and watch each game.

“It should be a really exciting fixture at a Premiership stadium and we’re hoping for a big crowd which will in turn inspire the players of both teams.”

England U20s

15. Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)
14. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)
13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)
12. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)
11. Ben Loader (London Irish)
10. James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
9. Ben White (Leicester Tigers)
1. Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)
2. Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)
3. Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs)
4. Dino Lamb (Harlequins)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6. Josh Basham (London Irish)
7. Ben Earl (capt) (Saracens)
8. Sam Moore (Sale Sharks)

Replacements

16: Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)
17: Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
18: Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
19: Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)
20: Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
21: Rory Brand (London Irish)
22: Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)
23: Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)

England U20 Six Nations fixtures and results:

Italy v England: 17-27

England v Wales: 37-12

Scotland v England: 24-17

France v England : 6-22

England v Ireland 
Friday 16 March, KO 8pm – live on Sky Sports Action
Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Tickets available here

Share This Article