INTERNATIONAL WATCH: Basham starts for England U18s

10 March 2017

London Irish’s Josh Basham has been named in the starting line-up for England Under-18s as they prepare to take on Scotland at Preston Grasshoppers RFC this Sunday (kick-off 2pm).

Back-row Basham, starts at No. 8 as he continues his development on the international scene. Five players are set to make their England debut as the coaches take the opportunity to look at the wider squad and try different combinations following last week’s 43-12 victory over France.

The match is taking place on Preston Grasshoppers’ new floodlit artificial grass pitch (AGP) and will be streamed live on EnglandRugby.com and on Facebook Live via the official England Rugby page (https://www.facebook.com/OfficialEnglandRugby).

England Under-18 Head Coach John Fletcher said: “The performance against France was pleasing, however we know there are lots of areas we can improve on. A key focus is to adapt in both attack and defence and hopefully we can make the most of the opportunities in front of us on Sunday.

“Scotland have always been fierce competitors and we know we will have to be on the top of our game.”

England U18 squad to face Scotland U18

15. Iwan Hughes (Bristol Rugby - SGS College)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks - Kirkham Grammar School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens - New Hall)
12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks - Sedbergh School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins - Bishop Wordsworth's  Grammar)
10. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers - Rugby School)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire - New College Pontefract)
1. George Head (Harlequins - Tonbridge School)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers - Wyggeston & QEI College)
4. Joe Tunney (Wasps - Dr Challoners GS)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors - Malvern College)
6. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby - St Peters)
7. Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs - Exeter College)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish - Wellington College)

Replacements

16. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby - Bristol Grammar School)
17. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs - Exeter College)
18. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks - Sedbergh School)
19. James Dun (Bristol Rugby - Millfield School)
20. Andy Christie (Saracens - Harrow School)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons - Durham School)
22. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints - Bedford School)
23. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby - Dean Close)

Share This Article