2016/17 British & Irish Cup fixtures confirmed

15 July 2016

London Irish will kick-off their British & Irish Cup campaign against an Ospreys Premiership Select as the competition gets underway in October.

Cornish Pirates and Connact Eagles are the Exiles' other opponents in Pool 3. The first round of fixtures begin on the weekend of October 14/15/16.

British & Irish Cup 2016/17 pools and fixtures

Pool 1
Jersey Reds
London Scottish
Ulster 'A'
Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2
London Welsh
Doncaster Knights
Munster 'A'
Rotherham Titans

Pool 3
Cornish Pirates
London Irish
Ospreys Premiership Select
Connacht Eagles

Pool 4
Leinster 'A'
Scarlets Premiership Select
Nottingham Rugby
Richmond

Pool 5
Yorkshire Carnegie
Bedford Blues
Dragons Premiership Select
Ealing Trailfinders

Fixtures

Round 1 – October 14/15/16

Pool 1: Ulster 'A' v Jersey Reds

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v London Scottish 

Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v Doncaster Knights

Pool 2: Munster 'A' v London Welsh

Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v Cornish Pirates

Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v London Irish

Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Scarlets Premiership Select

Pool 4: Richmond v Leinster 'A'

Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Dragons Premiership Select

Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Yorkshire Carnegie

Round 2 – October 21/22/23

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 1: London Scottish v Ulster 'A'

Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v Munster 'A'

Pool 2: London Welsh v Rotherham Titans

Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v Ospreys Premiership Select

Pool 3: London Irish v Connacht Eagles (Sat 22nd October)

Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Richmond

Pool 4: Leinster 'A' v Nottingham Rugby

Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Ealing Trailfinders

Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Bedford Blues

Round 3 – December 9/10/11

Pool 1: London Scottish v Jersey Reds

Pool 1: Ulster 'A' v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2: London Welsh v Doncaster Knights

Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v Munster 'A'

Pool 3: London Irish v Cornish Pirates (Sun 11th December)

Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v Ospreys Premiership Select

Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Richmond

Pool 4: Leinster 'A' v Scarlets Premiership Select

Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Dragons Premiership Select

Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Ealing Trailfinders

Round 4 – December 16/17/18

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select vUlster 'A'

Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v London Welsh

Pool 2: Munster A v Rotherham Titans

Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v London Irish

Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v Connacht Eagles

Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Leinster 'A'

Pool 4: Richmond v Nottingham Rugby

Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Yorkshire Carnegie

Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Bedford Blues

Round 5 – January 13/14/15

Pool 1: Ulster 'A' v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Jersey Reds

Pool 2: Rotherham Titans v London Welsh

Pool 2: Munster A v Doncaster Knights

Pool 3: Connacht Eagles v London Irish

Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select v Cornish Pirates

Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby v Leinster 'A'

Pool 4: Richmond v Scarlets Premiership Select

Pool 5: Bedford Blues v Yorkshire Carnegie

Pool 5: Ealing Trailfinders v Dragons Premiership Select

Round 6 – January 20/21/22

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Ulster 'A'

Pool 1: London Scottish v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2: Doncaster Knights v Rotherham Titans

Pool 2: London Welsh v Munster A

Pool 3: Cornish Pirates v Connacht Eagles

Pool 3: London Irish v Ospreys Premiership Select (Sat 21st January)

Pool 4: Scarlets Premiership Select v Nottingham Rugby

Pool 4: Leinster 'A' v Richmond

Pool 5: Dragons Premiership Select v Bedford Blues

Pool 5: Yorkshire Carnegie v Ealing Trailfinders

Quarter-finals: March 10/11/12
Semi-finals: March 31/April 1/April 2
Final: April 22

Share This Article