INTERNATIONAL WATCH: Basham named in England U18 squad

16 April 2017

London Irish’s Josh Basham has been named on the bench for England Under-18s ahead of this afternoon’s U18 International Series fixture against Scotland at the Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach (kick-off 2.30pm).

John Fletcher’s side are undefeated in the series, having beaten Ireland 39-20 with an impressive performance on Wednesday.

Speaking after the win against Ireland, head coach Fletcher said: “We scored some great tries and created a number of opportunities on the attack which is really pleasing.

"However, I think what excited us most was how strong we were defensively against a good Ireland side who are known for their physicality.

“We got what we deserved today and it’s important we recognise the areas that have gone well and also look at how we can improve against Scotland on Sunday.”

England U18 team to face Scotland

15. Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar School)
13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, Bedford School)
12. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers, Rugby School)
11. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie, New College Pontefract)
1. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
4. James Dun (Bristol Rugby, Millfield School)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors, Malvern College)
6. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby, St Peters)
8. Andy Christie (Saracens, Harrow School)

Replacements
16. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby, Bristol Grammar School)
17. George Head (Harlequins, Tonbridge School)
18. Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)
19. Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)
20. Josh Basham (London Irish, Wellington College)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School)
22. Oli Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)
23. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School)
24. Cadan Murley (Harlequins, Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School)

Share This Article